Golden Globes 2024 Full List of Winners: ‘Oppenheimer’ wins big; Cillian Murphy, Lily Gladstone best actors

Oppenheimer bagged several top awards at the 81st Golden Globe Awards on Sunday with the movie winning Best Motion Picture – Drama, filmmaker Christopher Nolan securing Best Director and its lead star Cillian Murphy taking home the Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama award.

Killers of the Flower Moon star Lily Gladstone won Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama while the Best Screenplay award went to Anatomy of a Fall. Best Performance awards for Musical or Comedy films were bagged by Emma Stone in Poor Things and Paul Giamatti in The Holdovers.

Best Supporting Actor awards went to Robert Downey Jr’s performance in Oppenheimer and Da’Vine Joy Randolph’s acting in The Holdovers.

Here is the full list of winners at 81st Golden Globe Awards:

Best Motion Picture, Drama

‘Oppenheimer’ (Universal Pictures) (Winner)
‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ (Apple Original Films/Paramount Pictures)
‘Maestro’ (Netflix)
‘Past Lives’ (A24)
‘The Zone of Interest’ (A24)
‘Anatomy of a Fall’ (Neon)

Best Picture, Musical or Comedy

‘Poor Things’ (Searchlight Pictures) (Winner)
‘Barbie’ (Warner Bros.)
‘American Fiction’ (MGM)
‘The Holdovers’ (Focus Features)
‘May December’ (Netflix)
‘Air’ (Amazon MGM Studios)

Best Director, Motion Picture

Christopher Nolan — ‘Oppenheimer’ (Winner)
Bradley Cooper — ‘Maestro’
Greta Gerwig — ‘Barbie’
Yorgos Lanthimos — ‘Poor Things’
Martin Scorsese — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
Celine Song — ‘Past Lives’

Best Screenplay, Motion Picture

‘Anatomy of a Fall’ — Justine Triet, Arthur Harari (Winner)
‘Barbie’ — Greta Gerwig, Noah Baumbach
‘Poor Things’ — Tony McNamara
‘Oppenheimer’ — Christopher Nolan
‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ — Eric Roth, Martin Scorsese
‘Past Lives’ — Celine Song

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Drama

Cillian Murphy — ‘Oppenheimer’ (Winner)
Bradley Cooper — ‘Maestro’
Leonardo DiCaprio — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
Colman Domingo — ‘Rustin’
Andrew Scott — ‘All of Us Strangers’
Barry Keoghan — ‘Saltburn’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Drama

Lily Gladstone — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’ (Winner)
Carey Mulligan – ‘Maestro’
Sandra Hüller – ‘Anatomy of a Fall’
Annette Bening — ‘Nyad’
Greta Lee — ‘Past Lives’
Cailee Spaeny — ‘Priscilla’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Emma Stone – ‘Poor Things’ (Winner)
Fantasia Barrino – ‘The Color Purple’
Jennifer Lawrence – ‘No Hard Feelings’
Natalie Portman – ‘May December’
Alma Pöysti – ‘Fallen Leaves’
Margot Robbie – ‘Barbie’

Best Performance by an Actor in a Motion Picture, Musical or Comedy

Paul Giamatti — ‘The Holdovers’ (Winner)
Nicolas Cage — ‘Dream Scenario’
Timothée Chalamet — ‘Wonka’
Matt Damon — ‘Air’
Joaquin Phoenix — ‘Beau Is Afraid’
Jeffrey Wright — ‘American Fiction’

Best Supporting Actor – Motion Picture

Robert Downey Jr. — ‘Oppenheimer’ (Winner)
Willem Dafoe — ‘Poor Things’
Robert De Niro — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
Ryan Gosling — ‘Barbie’
Charles Melton — ‘May December’
Mark Ruffalo — ‘Poor Things’

Best Supporting Actress, Motion Picture

Da’Vine Joy Randolph — ‘The Holdovers’ (Winner)
Emily Blunt — ‘Oppenheimer’
Danielle Brooks — ‘The Color Purple’
Jodie Foster — ‘Nyad’
Julianne Moore — ‘May December’
Rosamund Pike — ‘Saltburn’

Best Television Series, Drama

‘Succession’ (HBO) (Winner)
‘1923’ (Paramount+)
‘The Crown’ (Netflix)
‘The Diplomat’ (Netflix)
‘The Last of Us’ (HBO)
‘The Morning Show’ (Apple TV+)

Best Television Series, Musical or Comedy

‘The Bear’ (FX) (Winner)
‘Ted Lasso’ (Apple TV+)
‘Abbott Elementary’ (ABC)
‘Jury Duty’ (Amazon Freevee)
‘Only Murders in the Building’ (Hulu)
‘Barry’ (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series, Drama

Kieran Culkin — ‘Succession’ (Winner)
Pedro Pascal — ‘The Last of Us’
Jeremy Strong — ‘Succession’
Brian Cox — ‘Succession’
Gary Oldman — ‘Slow Horses’
Dominic West — ‘The Crown’

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series, Drama

Sarah Snook — ‘Succession’ (Winner)
Helen Mirren — ‘1923’
Bella Ramsey — ‘The Last of Us’
Keri Russell — ‘The Diplomat’
Imelda Staunton — ‘The Crown’
Emma Stone — ‘The Curse’

Best Actress in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Ayo Edebiri — ‘The Bear’ (Winner)
Natasha Lyonne — ‘Poker Face’
Quinta Brunson — ‘Abbott Elementary’
Rachel Brosnahan — ‘The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel’
Selena Gomez — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
Elle Fanning – ‘The Great’

Best Actor in a TV Series, Musical or Comedy

Jeremy Allen White — ‘The Bear’ (Winner)
Bill Hader — ‘Barry’
Steve Martin — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
Martin Short — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
Jason Segel — ‘Shrinking’
Jason Sudeikis — ‘Ted Lasso’

Best Supporting Actor, Television

Matthew Macfadyen — ‘Succession’ (Winner)
Billy Crudup — ‘The Morning Show’
James Marsden — ‘Jury Duty’
Ebon Moss-Bachrach — ‘The Bear’
Alan Ruck — ‘Succession’
Alexander Skarsgård — ‘Succession’

Best Supporting Actress, Television

Elizabeth Debicki — ‘The Crown’ (Winner)
Abby Elliott — ‘The Bear’
Christina Ricci — ‘Yellowjackets’
J. Smith-Cameron — ‘Succession’
Meryl Streep — ‘Only Murders in the Building’
Hannah Waddingham — ‘Ted Lasso’

Best Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

‘Beef’ (Winner)
‘Lessons in Chemistry’
‘Daisy Jones & the Six’
‘All the Light We Cannot See’
‘Fellow Travelers’
‘Fargo’

Best Performance by an Actor, Limited Series, Anthology Series or Motion Picture Made for Television

Steven Yeun — ‘Beef’ (Winner)

Matt Bomer — ‘Fellow Travelers’
Sam Claflin — ‘Daisy Jones & the Six’
Jon Hamm — ‘Fargo’
Woody Harrelson — ‘White House Plumbers’
David Oyelowo — ‘Lawmen: Bass Reeves’

Best Performance by an Actress, Limited Series, Anthology Series or a Motion Picture Made for Television

Ali Wong — ‘Beef’ (Winner)
Riley Keough — ‘Daisy Jones & the Six’
Brie Larson — ‘Lessons in Chemistry’
Elizabeth Olsen — ‘Love and Death’
Juno Temple — ‘Fargo’
Rachel Weisz — ‘Dead Ringers’

Best Original Score, Motion Picture

Ludwig Göransson — ‘Oppenheimer’ (Winner)
Jerskin Fendrix — ‘Poor Things’
Robbie Robertson — ‘Killers of the Flower Moon’
Mica Levi — ‘The Zone of Interest’
Daniel Pemberton — ‘Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse’
Joe Hisaishi — ‘The Boy and the Heron’

Best Picture, Non-English Language

‘Anatomy of a Fall’ (Neon) — France (Winner)
‘Fallen Leaves’ (Mubi) — Finland
‘Io Capitano’ (01 Distribution) — Italy
‘Past Lives’ (A24) — United States
‘Society of the Snow’ (Netflix) — Spain
‘The Zone of Interest’ (A24) — United Kingdom

Best Original Song, Motion Picture

‘Barbie’ — ‘What Was I Made For?’ by Billie Eilish and Finneas (Winner)
‘Barbie’ — ‘Dance the Night’ by Caroline Ailin, Dua Lipa, Mark Ronson and Andrew Wyatt
‘She Came to Me’ — ‘Addicted to Romance’ by Bruce Springsteen and Patti Scialfa
‘The Super Mario Bros. Movie’ — ‘Peaches’ by Jack Black, Aaron Horvath, Michael Jelenic, Eric Osmond, and John Spiker
‘Barbie’ — ‘I’m Just Ken’ by Mark Ronson, Andrew Wyatt
‘Rustin’ — ‘Road to Freedom’ by Lenny Kravitz

Best Motion Picture, Animated

‘The Boy and the Heron’ (GKids) (Winner)
‘Elemental’ (Disney)
‘Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse’ (Sony Pictures)
‘The Super Mario Bros. Movie’ (Universal Pictures)
‘Suzume’ (Toho Co.)
‘Wish’ (Disney)

Best Performance in Stand-Up Comedy or Television

Ricky Gervais — ‘Ricky Gervais: Armageddon’ (Winner)
Trevor Noah — ‘Trevor Noah: Where Was I’
Chris Rock — ‘Chris Rock: Selective Outrage’
Amy Schumer — ‘Amy Schumer: Emergency Contact’
Sarah Silverman — ‘Sarah Silverman: Someone You Love’
Wanda Sykes — ‘Wanda Sykes: I’m an Entertainer’

Cinematic and Box Office Achievement

‘Barbie’ (Warner Bros.) (Winner)
‘Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3’ (Disney)
‘John Wick: Chapter 4’ (Lionsgate Films)
‘Mission: Impossible — Dead Reckoning Part One’ (Paramount Pictures)
‘Oppenheimer’ (Universal Pictures)
‘Spider-Man: Across the Spider-Verse’ (Sony Pictures)
‘The Super Mario Bros. Movie’ (Universal Pictures)
‘Taylor Swift: The Eras Tour’ (AMC Theatres)